Airsoft Canada
http://triggerairsoft.com/shop/

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Discussion > Doctor's Corner
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

Fuse replacement (Marui G36C and AK-47 Beita)

:

Doctor's Corner

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old April 29th, 2007, 16:28   #1
heimo
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Fuse replacement (Marui G36C and AK-47 Beita)

I believe I have had a fuse blow out in both the Marui G36C and the AK-47 Beita.

My problem is that the fuse isn't tucked in a nice little black container at the end of the battery wire. I can't seem to find it on either of these guns, can anyone please help me?


By the way, hello all (this is my first post). I'm not even Canadian, this just seemed like a lively forum.
heimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2007, 16:52   #2
Kokanee
Ministry of Peace
 
Kokanee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Spruce Grove, AB
On the G36C the fuse is located along the wire between the gearbox and the plug. Remove the forward grip and you will see the fuse no problem. It's a capsule shaped like a rounded cylinder.

For the AK47, it's again between the mechbox and plug. You may have to remove the stock in order to get a good look/access to it. Again, rounder cylinder in shape.

If it's a stock gun you'll want a 20amp fuse, however if it's upgraded start at 25amps and work your way up until you stop blowing fuses. Or better yet, if you do all your own internal work and feel that you are competent when it comes to this, just remove the fuses and go w/ straight wire.
Kokanee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2007, 16:53   #3
heimo
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Wow what a fast response! Thank you for the help, much appreciated.
heimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2007, 18:01   #4
heimo
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Hmmm it seems these guns don't have fuses, which explains my not being able to find them. My friend must have taken them out, I see tape where he did.

The problem with these guns is very simple, yet it has eluded us. The guns pretty much just stopped shooting. The person would be firing fine one second, then pop out to fire again with absolutely NO response from the trigger. It first happened to one gun, then the next day the same thing happened. It looks very much like an electrical problem to me, but it's very weird that it would happen to two perfectly working guns at about the same time.

What other electrical problems could have done this?
heimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2007, 18:12   #5
Whodini
 
Whodini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kelowna, BC
Send a message via MSN to Whodini
Possibly not electrical. Does it still shoot on fully auto? For some odd reason with version 3 mech boxes, once in a while whilst shooting in semi auto, the gun will cease to fire. Firing a short burst on full auto will fix the problem until it happens again. But if that doesn't work, it's probably an electrical problem, then.
Whodini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2007, 18:39   #6
kalnaren
 
kalnaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whodini View Post
Possibly not electrical. Does it still shoot on fully auto? For some odd reason with version 3 mech boxes, once in a while whilst shooting in semi auto, the gun will cease to fire. Firing a short burst on full auto will fix the problem until it happens again. But if that doesn't work, it's probably an electrical problem, then.
I don't think that problem is only with the V3... my FAMAS locks up in semi-auto quite frequently. But yea, it does sound like this is the issue.
__________________

Quote:
"Someone in a Prius tried to race me at a stop sign the other day. I couldn't believe it. I had him for the first 100 feet or so but I can only walk so fast."
kalnaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2007, 18:54   #7
heimo
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
It doesn't fire in either mode, there is absolutely no response to pushing the trigger, as if one was pushing the trigger without having a battery in.
heimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2007, 22:55   #8
kalnaren
 
kalnaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by heimo View Post
It doesn't fire in either mode, there is absolutely no response to pushing the trigger, as if one was pushing the trigger without having a battery in.
Could be wiring. See if you can do some contact checks throughout the wiring. I had a problem with my G36 that the trigger contacts separated, but I don't think that's the problem with your guns since it happened to both of them in a short period of time.
__________________

Quote:
"Someone in a Prius tried to race me at a stop sign the other day. I couldn't believe it. I had him for the first 100 feet or so but I can only walk so fast."
kalnaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2007, 23:30   #9
Lotech
 
Lotech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Bay, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by heimo View Post
Hmmm it seems these guns don't have fuses, which explains my not being able to find them. My friend must have taken them out, I see tape where he did.

The problem with these guns is very simple, yet it has eluded us. The guns pretty much just stopped shooting. The person would be firing fine one second, then pop out to fire again with absolutely NO response from the trigger. It first happened to one gun, then the next day the same thing happened. It looks very much like an electrical problem to me, but it's very weird that it would happen to two perfectly working guns at about the same time.

What other electrical problems could have done this?
Hello,

By chance, are you using the same battery on each gun? Just wondering if this could be a bad battery. Having both guns stop working is strange unless the common point of failure is the battery. Maybe a short or a bad contact? I know it's silly but sometimes simple slips through the cracks.

Hope everything works out. When an AEG dies grown men cry!

Lotech
__________________

"If life was easy, we'd all have one" LOTECH
Lotech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2007, 06:39   #10
heimo
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Thanks, they are using different batteries. But those batteries are charged by the same quick-charger. Could this mean anything?
heimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2007, 10:06   #11
kalnaren
 
kalnaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by heimo View Post
Thanks, they are using different batteries. But those batteries are charged by the same quick-charger. Could this mean anything?
Maybe, if the quick charger is toast. See if you can find another charger to test with.
__________________

Quote:
"Someone in a Prius tried to race me at a stop sign the other day. I couldn't believe it. I had him for the first 100 feet or so but I can only walk so fast."
kalnaren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2007, 17:11   #12
Identity
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Markham, Toronto
Nah man the fuse for my G36C is in the handguard.
How come you guys have different fuse positions for your G36C?



This is mine. =\
Identity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2007, 17:48   #13
heimo
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Thanks for the pic, but our guns apparently had the fuses taken out. That would be the position of the fuse had our gun had one.

We just tried a battery from a different charger and it didn't work.

I was talking to a friend who used these guns a lot and he said that grease got into the brass clips under the safety/semi/auto switch, and he thinks that is where the wiring problem is. Hopefully we can figure this out.
heimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2007, 16:01   #14
heimo
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
For anyone interested to know: We got the G36C working again. It turned out to be a loose splice of wire where the fuse used to be under tape. We couldn't tell before because the gun came with no fuse.

The ak baita still needs to be fixed, it's very hard to get through the parts and disassemble it.

Thanks to all who helped.
heimo is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Discussion > Doctor's Corner

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
http://triggerairsoft.com/shop/

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 23:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.