Airsoft Canada
Airsoft Depot

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Discussion > Doctor's Corner
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

BTC Chimera Install Issue.

:

Doctor's Corner

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old September 26th, 2016, 20:56   #1
jordan.santos1515
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, British Columbia
BTC Chimera Install Issue.

Hey Guys,
I'm trying to install my Chimera, but my trigger is touching the top of the trigger board before it touches the trigger switch. I've tried a retro arms straight trigger and a VFC stock trigger both are hitting the top of the board. Do I need to dremel the triggers down or get a specific trigger?
Thanks,
Jordan.

Image- Yellow is where the trigger makes contact with the top of the trigger board.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FullSizeRender.jpg (186.3 KB, 56 views)
jordan.santos1515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2016, 22:11   #2
ThunderCactus
Not Eye Safe, Pretty Boy Maximus on the field take his picture!
 
ThunderCactus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
If it's doing that with the mechbox closed, just file the trigger down. You're not using that bit anyway!
ThunderCactus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2016, 22:12   #3
jordan.santos1515
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, British Columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderCactus View Post
If it's doing that with the mechbox closed, just file the trigger down. You're not using that bit anyway!
Will do!!! just thought i'd make sure, thanks!
jordan.santos1515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2016, 23:47   #4
pestobanana
Squid Porn Superstar, I love the tentacles!
 
pestobanana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richmond Hill and Waterloo, Ontario
It is designed to hit that so the force of the trigger pull goes into the board and not the switch. Do not remove that portion of your trigger or you will break the switch.
pestobanana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2016, 05:44   #5
jordan.santos1515
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, British Columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by pestobanana View Post
It is designed to hit that so the force of the trigger pull goes into the board and not the switch. Do not remove that portion of your trigger or you will break the switch.
The trigger fits so tight that there is no movement so should I shave down the front of the trigger like the portion that moves the trolley instead of at the side?
jordan.santos1515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2016, 09:11   #6
lurkingknight
"bb bukakke" KING!
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ottawa
BTC fets will shorten the trigger pull significantly. As long as the microswitch is being tripped and the trigger is not physically tight.
__________________
I futz with V2s, V3s and V6s. I could be wrong... but probably, most likely not, as far as I know.
lurkingknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2016, 10:30   #7
pestobanana
Squid Porn Superstar, I love the tentacles!
 
pestobanana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richmond Hill and Waterloo, Ontario
Retro Arms triggers are off spec. You can file the back of the trigger that sits on the bottom of the gearbox if you want the trigger to seat further forward, or you can file the top/front if you want the trigger to seat further back.

Just make sure the trigger is stopped by the board and not the switch itself. It is designed like that for a reason, I've seen too many people try to be smart and end up breaking Chimera and Spectre boards.
pestobanana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2016, 13:24   #8
jordan.santos1515
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, British Columbia
Awesome thanks guys will do and I'll post back what happens ����
jordan.santos1515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2016, 15:22   #9
jordan.santos1515
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, British Columbia
**NEW PROBLEM**
The gun is not responding let alone getting the trigger to work. I've tried both data cables, double checked polarity, checked length of wire sticking into the mosfet, motor connectors aren't broken, tried multiple batteries from 11.1 Lipo to 9.6v Nimh, tried inside the gearbox, outside the gearbox, different motors etc... The mosfet doesn't even light up (if its suppose to lol) any ideas? I've also tried to start it in programming mode but no luck. Could I have a bad board?
jordan.santos1515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2016, 16:08   #10
pestobanana
Squid Porn Superstar, I love the tentacles!
 
pestobanana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richmond Hill and Waterloo, Ontario
Did you shim the selector plate properly? Try manually depressing the switches.
pestobanana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2016, 17:22   #11
jordan.santos1515
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, British Columbia
Tried Manually depressing them still nothing, I really think the trigger board is actually broken. I've contacted BTC to see what they think as well.
jordan.santos1515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2016, 18:43   #12
Chromey
Whiny Attention Whore
 
Chromey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Acton, On
Ship it to Pesto and have him shim the GB too.... It will run PERFECT after.
__________________
B.A. Level 3 Cert.
Chromey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2016, 11:29   #13
jordan.santos1515
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, British Columbia
Well I contacted BlackTalon Concepts, I was helped by a lovely person named Frank who has asked me to ship them the unit. Frank believes I got a defective unit so they just want to make sure and if thats the case then they will ship me a new unit and $40 for my troubles. So we'll see what happens for now I guess ill be putting in the ye'old AWS stealth fet.
jordan.santos1515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2016, 17:46   #14
jordan.santos1515
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Victoria, British Columbia
So I got my Mosfet back it was indeed defective. Now I'm trying to install it and it still doesn't work what should I test/do? like I have everything set up in the diagram wires put all the way in and still nothing. The battery I am using is an 11.1 Lipo I've tried 2 batteries that I know are charged and still nothing. Any thoughts?
jordan.santos1515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2016, 18:26   #15
pestobanana
Squid Porn Superstar, I love the tentacles!
 
pestobanana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richmond Hill and Waterloo, Ontario
You should probably get someone else to do it at this point.
pestobanana is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Discussion > Doctor's Corner

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
Airsoft Depot

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.